Awards

2014 Whats On Stage nomination for Miss Saigon at the Prince Edward Theatre

2013 Knight of Illumination Award for concert lighting design of Sigur Rós World Tour.

2012 Olivier Award for Best Lighting Design for Frankenstein at the National Theatre.

2011 Knight of Illumination Award for Frankenstein at the National Theatre.

2012 Whatsonstage Award nomination for Best Lighting Design for Frankenstein at the National Theatre.

2012 Knight of Illumination Award nomination for Coram Boy.

Green Room Award for Rusalka by Opera Australia at the Sydney Opera House.

Nominated for Helpmann Award for RUSALKA by Opera Australia at the Sydney Opera House.

Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland ‘Best Design Award’ (with designer Naomi Wilkinson) for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at Dundee Rep.

Biography

2016

 

AKHNATEN
Director: Phelim McDermott
Los Angeles Opera

MISS SAIGON
Director: Laurence Connor
Japanese Tour

THE TEMPEST
Choreographer: David Bintley
Birmingham Royal Ballet

IL TROVATORE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Macerata Festival (revival) 

FAITH HEALER
Director: Lyndsey Turner
Donmar Warehouse

SIGUR ROS - 2016 World Tour
Creative Director: Sarah Hopper

AKHNATEN
Director: Phelim McDermott
English National Opera

NAKED HEART FOUNDATION FABULOUS FUND FAIR
Inca Productions

DAS LIEBESVERBOT
Director: Kasper Holten
Teatro Real, Madrid

DIE DREIGROSCHENOPER
Director: Keith Warner
Teater an der Wein, Vienna

2015

OLIVER!
Director: Paul Kerryson 
Leicester Curve Theatre

FREISCHUZ

Director: Kasper Holten
Royal Danish Opera

COSI FAN TUTTE 
Director: Jon Fulljames
Garsington Opera

INTERMEZZO
Director: Bruno Ravella
Garsington Opera

DEATH IN VENICE
Director: Paul Curran
Garsington Opera

PETER PAN
Director: Keith Warner
Welsh National Opera

CAROUSEL (revival)
Director: Jo Davies
Opera North

THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY
Director: John Fulljames
Royal Opera House

CARMEN 
Director: Calixto Bieto
Den Norske Opera

2014

TREASURE ISLAND
Director: Polly Findlay
Olivier Theatre, NT

LA BOHEME
Director: Jo Davies and Peter Kazaras
Washington National Opera

I DUE FOSCARI
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
Royal Opera House

INTIMISSI ON ICE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Balich Worldwide Shows, Verona Arena

MITRIDATE RE DI PONTO
Director: Francisco Negrin
Drottningholms Slottsteater

THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA
Director: Simon Godwin
Royal Shakespeare Company

QUARTETT
Director: John Fulljames
Royal Opera House

CONNECTOME
Choreographer: Alastair Marriott
Royal Ballet

MISS SAIGON
Director: Laurence Connor
Prince Edward Theatre, West End

DON GIOVANNI
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
Den Norske Opera

LA CLÉMENCE DE TITUS
Director: John Fulljames
Opéra National de Lorraine

DON GIOVANNI
Director: Kasper Holten
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

MACBETH (Revival)
Director: Tim Albery
Opera North

I DUE FOSCARI
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
Theater an der Wien, Vienna

 

2013

FORTUNE’S FOOL
Director: Lucy Bailey
Old Vic Theatre

FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT
Director: Melly Still
Lyttleton Theatre, NT

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland/Theatre Royal Glasgow/King’s Theatre Edinburgh

FROM HERE TO ETERNITY
Director: Tamara Harvey
Shaftesbury Theatre, West End

IL TROVATORE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Macerata Opera Festival, Italy

HANSEL UND GRETEL
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington 2013

SWEET BIRD OF YOUTH
Director: Marianne Elliott
Old Vic

LA DONNA DEL LAGO
Director: John Fulljames
Royal Opera House

SIGUR ROS
World Tour
Concert Lighting Design

CAROUSEL
Director: Jo Davies
Théâtre du Châtelet/Opera North

BEATRICE ET BENEDICT
Director: Kasper Holten
Theater an der Wien, Vienna

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA/I PAGLIACCI
Director: Kasper Holten/Paul Curran
Den Norske Opera, Oslo

CLEMENZA DI TITO
Director:John Fulljames
Opera North


2012

CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Director: Fransisco Negrin
Royal Danish Opera

CARMEN
Director: Calixto Bieto
ENO

SIGUR ROS 
Iceland Airwaves Festival
Reykjavik

I DUE FOSCARI
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
LA Opera

THE MAKROPULOS CASE
Director: Tom Cairns
Opera North, Edinburgh Festival and Tour

TIMON OF ATHENS
Director: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre

LA PERICHOLE
Director: Jeremy Sams
Garsington Opera

L’OLYMPIAD
Director: David Freeman
Garsington Opera

DON GIOVANNI
Director: Daniel Slater
Garsington Opera

CAROUSEL
Director: Jo Davies
Opera North

MACBETH
Director: Francisco Negrin
Opera Monte Carlo

AL GRAN SOLE CARICO D’AMORE

Director: Katie Mitchell

Staatsoper Berlin

RINALDO
Director: Francisco Negrin
Lyric Opera Chicago

TRAVELLING LIGHT
Director: Nicholas Hytner
National Theatre & tour

 

2011

CORAM BOY
Director: Melly Still
Bristol Old Vic at Colston Hall

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA & I PAGLIACCI
Director: Kasper Holten / Paul Curran
Royal Danish Theatre

L’ARBORE DI DIANA
Director: Francisco Negrin
Montpellier Opera

THE MAGIC FLUTE
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Fundacion Opera De Oviedo

IL TROVATORE
Director: Paul Curran
Teatro Massimo, Palermo

IL TROVATORE
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Den Jyske Opera

SOUTH DOWNS/ THE BROWNING VERSION
Director: Angus Jackson/ Jeremy Herrin
Chichester, Minerva Theatre

PELLEAS ET MELISANDE
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Teatro Colon, Buenos Aries

BEING SHAKESPEARE
Director: Tom Cairns
Trafalgar Studios

LA VERITA IN CIMENTO
Director: David Freeman
Garsington Opera

THE MAGIC FLUTE
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington Opera

IL TURCO IN ITALIA
Director: Martin Duncan
Garsington Opera

FROM THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD
Director: John Fulljames
Opera North

LONDON ROAD (Nominated for Best New Musical Olivier Award)
Director: Rufus Norris
National Theatre

CAUSE CÉLÈBRE
Director: Thea Sharrock
The Old Vic

FRANKENSTEIN
Director: Danny Boyle
National Theatre

I PURITANI
Director: Francisco Negrin
Grand Théâtre de Genève 


2010

UNA COSA RARA
Director: Francisco Negrin
Murcia Opera

SEASON’S GREETINGS
Director: Marianne Elliott
National Theatre

CHEKHOV IN HELL
Director: Simon Stokes
Theatre Royal Plymouth

SUNSET BOULEVARD
Director: Shaun Kerrison
Götesborgs Operan, Sweden

THE HUMAN COMEDY
Director: John Fulljames
Young Vic

DAS PORTRAIT
Director: John Fulljames
Bregenzer Festspiele

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Daniel Slater
Garsington Opera

SALOME
Director: Francisco Negrin
Palau de les Arts ‘Reina Sofia’ de Valencia

RUSALKA
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Opera North

MACBETH
Director: Francisco Negrin
Opera National Du Rhin

L’ARBORE DI DIANA
Director: Francisco Negrin
Teatro Royale, Madrid

JÓNSI 
Director: 59 Productions
World Tour

THE KNIGHT CREW
Director: John Fulljames
Glyndebourne

UNA COSA RARA
Director: Francisco Negrin
Palau de les Arts ‘Reina Sofia’ de Valencia

EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR (Revival)
Director: Felix Barrett/ Tom Morris
National Theatre

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO
Director: Thaddeus Strassberger
Den Norske Opera & Ballett

 

2009

THE ENCHANTED PIG
Director: John Fulljames
Royal Opera House, Young Vic and The Opera Group co-production at ROH Linbury Studio

GRAND GUIGNOL
Director: Simon Stokes
Theatre Royal Plymouth

L’ARBORE DI DIANA
Director: Francisco Negrin
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona 2009

BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S
Director: Sean Matthias
Theatre Royal Haymarket

AL GRAN SOLE CARICO D’AMORE
Director: Katie Mitchell
Salzburg Festival

MIRANDOLINA / FIDELIO / LA CENERENTOLA
Director: Martin Duncan / John Cox / Daniel Slater
Garsington Opera 2009 Season

I PURITANI
Director: Francisco Negrin
Greek National opera, Athens

PETER GRIMES
Director: Danny Slater
Grand Théâtre de Genève

A VISITATION
Director & Choreographer: Ina Christel Johannessen
Scottish Dance Theatre

I PURITANI
Director: Francisco Negrin
De Nederlandse Opera, Amsterdam

EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR 
Director: Felix Barrett/ Tom Morris
National Theatre

 

2008

ROMEO AND JULIET
Director: Neil Bartlett
Royal Shakespeare Company

INE FLORENTINISCHE TRAGODIE and GIANNI SCHICCHI
Director: John Fulljames
Greek National Opera

THE HORSE MARINES
Director: Sarah Esdaile
Plymouth Theatre Royal

PARTENOPE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Royal Danish Opera

VARJAK PAW
Director: John Fulljames
The Opera Group at the Linbury Studio and UK tour

l’INCORONAZIONE DI DARIO 
Director:David Freeman
Garsington Opera

COSI FAN TUTTE 
Director: John Cox
Garsington Opera  

THE RAKE’S PROGRESS 
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington Opera 

MACBETH 
Director: Tim Albery
Opera North

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Martin Duncan
Opera North

ROMEO ET JULIETTE
Director: John Fulljames 
Opera North

I THOUGHT I HEARD SOMEBODY CALLING
Choreographer: Janet Smith
Scottish Dance Theatre

A PRAYER FOR MY DAUGHTER
Director: Dominic Hill
Young Vic

 

2007

THE SCHUMAN PLAN
Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre

MAVRA, SEVEN DEADLY SINS & GIANNI SCHICCHI
Director: John Fulljames
Greek National Opera

AIDA
Director: Jo Davies
English National Opera

RIGOLETTO
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Aarhus Denmark

ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
Director: Tom Cairns
Old Vic Theatre

THE ENCHANTMENT
Director: Paul Miller
National Theatre

IL RE PASTORE
Director: 
Annilese Miskimmon
Garsington Opera

LA DONNA DEL LAGO 
Director: David Alden
Garsington Opera

ARIADNE AUF NAXOS 
Director: Martin Duncan
Garsington Opera

DON PASQUALE
Director: Daniel Slater
Opera Geneva and Theatre de Caen

DIDO AND AENEAS/LES NOCES
Director: Aletta Collins

RUSALKA
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Sydney Opera House

FRENCH WITHOUT TEARS
Director: Paul Miller
English Touring Theatre

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Director: Olivia Fuchs
English National Opera

 

2006

THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Director: Timothy Sheader
Bristol Old Vic

IL TROVATORE
Director: Paul Curran
Coleseum Porto

TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL
Director: John Fulljames
Young Vic

LA CLEMENZA DI TITO
Director: Francisco Negrin
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona and Oper Leipzig

MITRIDATE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Granada Festival

MAYSKAYA NOCH 
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Garsington Opera

DON PASQUALE 
Director: Daniel Slater
Garsington Opera

PHAEDRA
Director: Tom Cairns
Donmar Warehouse

IL TROVATORE
Director: Paul Curran
Ancona Opera

LITTLE WOLF’S BOOK OF BADNESS
Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre

 

2005 and earlier

LA CORTE DEL FARAON
Director: Francisco Negrin
Palau de les Arts ‘Reina Sofia’ de Valenci

IL TROVATORE
Director: Paul Curran
Festival De Opera De Las Palma, Gran Canaria / Abao-Olbe, Bilbao
Bologna, Ancona, Porto and Japan

MACBETH
Director: Dominic Hill
Scottish Opera-Go-Round

LEONORE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Teatro Comunale di Bologna

HANSEL AND GRETEL
Director: John Fulljames
Opera North

DON GIOVANNI
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Opera North

MANON
Director: Danny Slater
Opera North

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Olivia Fuchs
Royal Opera House, Linbury Studio

BABETTE’S FEAST
Director: Tim Supple
Royal Opera House, Linbury Studio

ORPHEE
Director: Francisco Negrin
Royal Opera House, Linbury Studio

DOG
Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter
Scottish Dance Theatre

TREE FINGER SOUP
Director: Glen Wilkinson
Rambert Dance Company

MOMENT TO MOMENT
Director: Fin Walker
Walker Dance Company

HANSEL AND GRETEL
Director: Nitia Jones
Wilton’s Music Hall

ARISTOCRATS
Director: Tom Cairns
National Theatre

VOLPONE
Director: Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange

MAJOR BARBARA
Director: Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange

UBU THE KING
Director: Dominic Hill
Tron Theatre, Dundee Rep and Barbican

DUMB SHOW
Director: Terry Johnson
Royal Court Theatre

PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD
Director: Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange, Manchester

THE HOMECOMING
Director: Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange, Manchester

COLD MEAT PARTY
Director: Braham Murray
Royal Exchange, Manchester

THE SEAGULL
Director: Greg Hersov
Royal Exchange, Manchester

LES BLANCS
Director: Greg Hersov and Marianne Elliott
Royal Exchange, Manchester

THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
Director: Erica Whyman
Sheffield Crucible

SEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO
Director: Angus Jackson
Sheffield Crucible

THE SHAWL
Director: Angus Jackson
Sheffield Crucible

JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES
Director: Dominic Hill
Theatre Royal Bath and No 1 Tour

SO LONG LIFE
Director: Dominic Hill
Theatre Royal Bath and No 1 Tour

THE EXTERNAL
Director: Ezra Hjalmarsson
Theatre Royal Bath and No 1 Tour

DON JUAN, ISLAND OF SLAVES, PLEASURE PALACES and HANSEL AND GRETEL
Director: All directed by Neil Bartlett
Lyric Hammersmith

THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH
Director: David Lan
Young Vic

MIDNIGHT’S CHILDREN
Director: Tim Supple
RSC at the Barbican/New York/UK tour

KING LEAR
Director: Stephen Unwin
ETT at the Old Vic & on tour

ANTARCTICA
Director: Richard Rose
Savoy Theatre

TESS
Director: Stephen Edwards and Karen Hebden
West End

THINGS YOU SHOULDN’T SAY PAST MIDNIGHT
Director: Abigail Morris
Soho Theatre

AL MURRAY: THE PUB LANDLORD
Director: Al Murray
Playhouse Theatre

A SOLDIER’S TALE
Director: Jonathan Alver
Queen Elizabeth Hall

TWELFTH NIGHT, LOVE’S LABOURS LOST, THE CHERRY ORCHARD, DON JUAN & THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
Director: All Stephen Unwin
For English Touring Theatre

TWELFTH NIGHT, DUCHESS OF MALFI, PETER PAN
Director:  Dominic Hill
Dundee Rep

ARABELLA (Francisco Negrin) – de Vlaamse Opera

FIDELIO (Francisco Negrin) – de Vlaamse Opera

THE MAGIC FLUTE (Scottish Opera, Jonathan Moore);

GIRL OF SAND (Almeida Opera, John Full James) 

FALSTAFF (Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Olivia Fuchs) 

ORFEO ET EURIDICE (Opera National du Rhin, Michael McCaffery) 

LA TRAVIATA (Olivia Fuchs) and FIDELIO (Robert Chevara) – both ETO

IL MONDO DELLA LUNA (RAM, Robert Chevara) 

BABETTE’S FEAST (ROH/Linbury Studio, Tim Supple) 

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Lee Blakely) – QEH

ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD (William Relton) – QEH

BERLIN TO BROADWAY (Nigel Warrington) - North Jutland Opera

MACBETH (Nigel Warrington) - North Jutland Opera 

THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (BYO, Michael McCaffery) 

THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Brighton Festival, Olivia Fuchs) 

OTTONE (RCM at The Britten Theatre, Tom Hawkes) 

VANESSA (Bloomsbury, Nigel Warrington) 

NORMA (Barcelona, Francisco Negrin) 

DON PASQUALE (Buxton Opera House, Donna Stirrup) 

LA CENERENTOLA & LA TRAVIATA (Mick Gordon)- Opera Holland Park 

CARMEN (Terry John Bates) - Opera Holland Park 

DON GIOVANNI (Carlos Wagner) - Opera Holland Park 

DR MIRACLE and SIGNOR BRUSCHINO (RAM/RCM, Robert Chevara) 

APOLLO AND HYACINTH (Classical Opera,  Olivia Fuchs)

THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Bristol Old Vic, Timothy Sheader); 

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Oxford Playhouse, Erica Whyman)

THE LEMON PRINCESS (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ruth Carney)

ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Bristol Old Vic, Melly Still.)

STILL LIFE (Drum Theatre, Plymouth, Jeff Teare)

SEEING WITHOUT LIGHT (Drum Theatre, Plymouth, Jeff Teare)

NEVILLE’S ISLAND (Richard Beecham)– Watford

THE GLASS MENAGERIE (David Lan) – Watford

MUSIK (Jennie Darnell) – Theatre Royal Plymouth

ROYAL SUPREME (Jimmy Faye) – Theatre Royal Plymouth

JUNK (Den Nationale Scene, Norway, John Retallack)

 

EARLIER SEASONS FOR GARSINGTON OPERA

2005: LE COMTE ORY (Rupert Goold), LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (John Cox) and 
ARABELLA (David Fielding). 

2004: CHEREVICHKI (Olivia Fuchs),

L’EQUIVOCO STRAVAGANTE (Massimo Gasparon)

COSI FAN TUTTE (John Cox). 

2003: DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU (David Fielding),

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (Marco Gandini),

LA FINITA GIARDINIERA (Paul Curran). 

2002: SARKA and OSUD (Olivia Fuchs),

DON GIOVANNI (Stephen Unwin),

LA GAZZA LADRA (Daniel Slater) 

2001: INTERMEZZO (David Fielding),

DIE ZAUBERFLOTE (James Macdonald),

LA GAZETTA (Marco Gandini) 

2000: GENOVEVA (Aidan Laing),

FIGARO (Stephen Unwin),

IL MONDO DE LA LUNA (Michael McCaffrey)

1999: DIE LIEBE DER DANAE (David Fielding),

DIE ENTFUHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL (Stephen Unwin),

L’ITALIANA IN ALGERI (Michael McCaffrey) 

1998: LA LIETRA DEL PARAGONE (Michael McCaffrey),

FALSTAFF (Stephen Unwin),

LUCIO SILLA (Aiden Laing).